Armenia’s total debt stood at $4.588.4 billion in late December 2013 -National Statistical Service
YEREVAN, January 31. / ARKA /. Armenia’s total debt stood at $4.588.4 billion in late December 2013, increasing by 0.8 percent or $35.5 million from the previous month, according to the National Statistical Service (NSS).
The combined public debt increased by 4.9 % from the beginning of the year. According to the NSS, the national foreign debt increased by 0.9 % or $34.5 million from November to $3.903.7 billion.
About $3.395.4 billion of that amount was owed by the government. It was y 2.2 % or $ 72.7 million higher from November.
Also some $508.3 million were owed by the central bank, by 7% less than in November. At the end of 2013 December domestic debt stood at $684.7 million, an increase of $1 million from the previous month.
Of that amount $674.3 million were bonds owned by residents, $8 million were trade credits and $2.44 million were domestically provided guarantees. 0-