Leasing transactions of Armenian credit organizations increased by 4.4 percent last year to 8.5 billion drams
YEREVAN, February 26. / ARKA /. The amount of leasing transactions of Armenian credit organizations increased by 4.4 percent last year to 8.5 billion drams, according to ARKA news agency’s bulletin “Credit Organizations of Armenia” for the IV quarter of 2013.
Of 33 credit organizations only six offered leasing last year. The leading organization by size of leasing deals was ACBA Leasing that accounted for about 93.59 % of all leasing transactions. In late December, 2013, its leasing operations stood at about 8 billion drams, an increase of 3.4 percent when compared with 2012.
It was followed by SME Investments – 207 million drams, Farm Credit Armenia – 157.4 million drams, down 6.2%, CARD AgroCredit – more than 84.9 million drams , down 33.7 % , Unileasing – 74.2 million drams, down 35.1% and Agroleasing – 22.1 million drams , down 46.5%. ($ 1 – 412.73 drams). -0 –