Armenian banks’ return on assets 2013 slips to 1.81 percent
YEREVAN, February 27. /ARKA/. Armenia-based commercial banks’ average return on assets (ROA) index, showing a company’s efficiency in making profits from its assets, slipped from 1.94% in 2012 to 1.81% in 2013, according to findings of an analysis made by ARKA news agency.
The leading bank by size of ROA indicator was Inecobank, which posted a 4.21% ROA index as of the end of Q4 2013, as compared to 3.90% in the same period of 2012. The next in the top five list is HSBC Bank Armenia with 3.55% (against 3.81% in 2012), followed by Armswissbank with 2.98% (against 3.44%), Araratbank with 2.75% (against 3.25%) and Ardshininvestbank with 2.73% (against 2.71%).
The analysis shows also that the banks’ return on equity (ROE) in the fourth quarter rose to 11.12% from 11% in Q4 2012. In terms of ROE Inecobank was the leader with a 23.90% index (compared to 22.07% in Q4 2012), followed by HSBC Bank Armenia – 20.36% (against 22.31%), Araratbank – 17.17% (against 23.67%), Ardshininvestbank – 16.62% (against 14.52%) and Ameriabank – 15.96% (against 17.11%).