Conversebank launches first in Armenia mobile banking service mConverse
YEREVAN, November 19. / ARKA /. Armenian Conversebank launched November 18 the first in the country mobile banking service mConverse, the head of Conversebank’s Strategy and Business Development Department, Raffi Kasarjyan, said today at a news conference.
According to him, mConverse offers customers the basic banking services – balance check, account-to-account transfers and paying utility bills
He said customers can use mConverse to pay for goods and services by using their smartphones and mobile applications regardless of time and location, including trade outlets, cafes and restaurants which cooperate with Conversebank.
According to him, mConverse provides an adequate level of security, in particular, in case of loss of the phone. The application has a login and password. In case of losing the phone, the customer should connect to Internet to block his/her personal account in mConverse.
Kasarjyan said for activating the new service customers should visit the bank to complete the procedure of identification. According to him, there are already first registered users.
“We plan to reach out to all regions of Armenia. Currently the service is available for registration only at the head office of the bank, but will be available shortly also in other branches in Yerevan,’ he said.
After the application is downloaded to smartphone (iOS or Android) and registration procedure, it can be used also on PCs. Sale points can also use mConverse for receiving payments and sending payment orders directly to the client’s application.
Customers can also use mConverse to learn currency exchange rates and the location of the nearest Conversebank branch or ATM on the map.
Conversebank is owned 95% by an Argentinean businessman of Armenian origin Eduardo Eurnekian. The remaining 5% belong to the Armenian Apostolic Church.
The bank’s assets as of October 1, 2014 stood at about 132 billion drams, its liabilities – at 109.6 billion drams, credit investments – at 80.8 billion drams and the capital – at 22.4 billion drams.  In the third quarter the bank earned about 1.7 billion drams in net profit, a threefold increase from the year earlier. ($ 1 – 415.99 drams). -0-