Some 3.5 million drams worth transactions with corporate bonds effected in January at NASDAQ OMX Armenia
YEREVAN, February 2. /ARKA/.Sixty-five transactions with corporate bonds were effected in 2017 January at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange in the total amount of 3.5 million drams against 16 transactions worth 24.5 million drams, effected in January 2016.
Also 4 transactions were effected with government bonds to the tune of 205.8 million drams, by 13.8% more than in 2016 January.
For the first time, in more than 6 months foreign currency transactions were effected at the stock exchange. On January 25, 2017 some 4 transactions worth 292 million drams (the equivalent of $600,000) were effected. In 2016, no foreign exchange transactions were effected at the stock exchange since May 17.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia is the only stock exchange currently operating in Armenia. On January 26, 2009, “Armenian Stock Exchange” ojsc was officially renamed as “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc. On June 5, 2009, “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc became the owner of 100% of the shares of the “Central Depository of Armenia” ojsc. NASDAQ OMX Armenia and Central Depository of Armenia are among the main securities market infrastructure institutions in Armenia. The exchange offers to the market professionals a fully automated electronic trading platform. –0—