Armeconombank to issue bonds in USD and Armenian drams
YEREVAN, September 26. /ARKA/. Armeconombank said it will issue US dollar and Armenian dram-denominated nominal coupon bonds. The bank specified in a statement placed on its official website that it is going to issue 20,000 US dollar-denominated bonds with a face value of $100, 5.75% yield and 27-month circulation period.
The bank will issue 10,000 bonds in the drams with a face value of 10,000 drams, 12% yield and 27 month circulation period. Payments on coupons bonds will be carried out on a quarterly basis.
After the placement, the bonds will be listed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia and have a market maker. The placement of bonds is scheduled from September 29 to December 29, 2017, and bond redemption will take place on December 29, 2019.
Armeconombank is owned by Saribek Sukiasyan (31.32%), Khachatur Sukiasyan (13.77%), Robert Sukiasyan (14.21%), Eduard Sukiasyan (10.66%) and EBRD – 5.04%. -0-