Unibank extends deadline for forgiving individual customer’s fines and penalties for bad loans
YEREVAN, October 2. /ARKA/. Unibank has decided to extend the deadline for forgiving its individual customer’s fines and penalties for bad loans. The Yerevan-based bank said in a press release that customers with bad loans may apply to the bank before the end of 2018.
It specified that the decision to extend the deadline applies to overdue loans, which were calculated and reflected in the bank’s off-balance account and were repayable in 271 days or more as of May 31, 2018.
Unibank said it will forgive fines and penalties, and will set a new repayment schedule for the rest of the loans and interests, which will allow customers to restore their credit history.
“In July, we forgave penalties and fines accrued on bad loans thus giving our clients another opportunity to draw up a new repayment schedule,” said Ovsanna Arakelyan, Unibank Director for Legal Services and Return of Overdue Obligations.
She added that in case of timely repayment of the loan in accordance with the new schedule, the clients will be able to apply and get new loans in the future.
“Despite the fact that the latest amendments to the Tax Code concern only individuals’ loans, I want to reiterate that Unibank is restructuring and making concessions on loans provided to individual entrepreneurs and SMEs as well, demonstrating a loyal attitude to all its clients,” she added. .