Armenian banks bought $79 million from local forex market last week
YEREVAN, October 29, /ARKA/. Seventeen Armenia-based commercial banks bought about $79.3 million at the local intrabank foreign currency market from October 22 to October 27 at the weighted average exchange rate of 484.03 drams for $1, the Central Bank reported.
It said also over the same period, they bought 18.6 million euros and about 1.658.5 billion rubles at the weighted average rates of 551.62 drams for €1 and 7.35 drams for 1 ruble, respectively.
Also they sold about $113.9 million, €19.4 million and 742.2 million Russian rubles at the weighted average exchange rates of 485.55 drams, 560.20 drams and 7.44 drams respectively.
Besides, from October 15 to October 21, they provided about 57.7 billion drams worth loans in Armenian drams, and $43.2 million loans in US dollars. ($ 1–485.80 drams). -0-