Unibank extends fine-forgiving campaign
YEREVAN, January 22. /ARKA/. Unibank has extended the process of forgiving fines and penalties on bad loans, the press office of the bank reported on Tuesday.
According to the press release, individuals may submit their applications to the bank until April 1, 2019.
“Taking into account clients’ wish to repay their loans in accordance with a new schedule, Unibank has decided to extend terms of forgiving fines and penalties on bad loans and give clients a chance to continue that also this year,” the bank says in its press release.
The decision applies to the loans with repayments delayed by 271 days and more as of May 31, 2018, which are recorded on the bank’s off-balance account.
Clients can submit their applications to the head office or any branch of Unibank.
The bank will forgive fines and penalties and will set a new repayment scheme for the remaining sum.
“We started this process yet in July 2018 and has decided at our clients’ request to extend the applying period to April 1, 2019,” Ovsanna Arakelyan, Vice-Chairman of Executive Board, Vice-Chairman of Executive Board and Director for Legal service and collection of overdue liabilities, is quoted in the press release. “Unibank accepts applications not only from individuals, but also from individual entrepreneurs and SME representatives. We are always trying to do a client-oriented job and to support clients as much as we can.”
Unibank was established in 2001. In 2002, it introduced Unistream system. Its principal shareholder is UNIHOLDING GG LIMITED. In 2015, the bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. -0—-