Unibank to expand the network by 5 new branches
YEREVAN, January 31 /ARKA/. The Yerevan-based Unibank said today plans to open 5 new branches in Yerevan and in the cities of Vanadzor, Masis, Aparan and Ararat. The expansion and the development of the branch network are driven by the growth of business volumes and by the provision of clients with the most comfortable customer service, the bank said in a press release.
Unibank currently runs 46 branches and more than 100 promo points. About 400 000 clients are provided with Unibank’s customer service. In 2018 alone, the number of the Bank’s clients increased by more than 10%.
The new branches will provide complex banking services for individuals and legal entities, such as acceptance of deposits, provision of consumer and business loans, money transfers, cash and settlement services, investments in the Bank’s shares and bonds, acceptance of utility bill payments, and so on.
Terminals of Unibank will also be installed at the branches for the clients to make loan or utility bill payments, replenish their banking accounts on their own.
“Unibank is one of the retail consumer banks in Armenia. Our aim is to provide the clients with a comfortable and high quality service at “a step’s distance”. Besides, the opening of new branches is not only comfortable banking services , but also creation of new vacancies which is in a great demand, especially in the regions”, says Arthur Aperyan, Head of Unibank’s operational service and IT systems.
Unibank was established in 2001. In 2002, it introduced Unistream system. Its principal shareholder is UNIHOLDING GG LIMITED. In 2015, the bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. -0—