Armenian credit organizations write off 500 million drams worth loans of those killed in Karabakh war
YEREVAN, May 26. /ARKA/. Armenian credit organizations have written off 500 million drams worth loans of those who were killed during the last autumn war in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone and their family members, chairman of the Central Bank Martin Galstyan told a parliament session today.
As of March 16, Armenian banks had written off a total of two billion drams worth loans owned by families and relatives of those wounded and killed during the war.
According to Galstyan, banks are expected to forgive as much as about 3 billion drams of such loans without support or assistance from the state.
On September 27, 2020, Azerbaijani armed forces, backed by Turkey and foreign mercenaries and terrorists, attacked Nagorno-Karabakh along the entire front line using rocket and artillery weapons, heavy armored vehicles, military aircraft and prohibited types of weapons such as cluster bombs and  phosphorus weapons.
After 44 days of the war, on November 9, the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a statement on the cessation of all hostilities. According to the document, the parties stopped at where they were at that time. The town of Shushi, the districts of Agdam, Kelbajar and Lachin were handed over to Azerbaijan, with the exception of a 5-kilometer corridor connecting Karabakh with Armenia.