Acba Bank’s shares worth 7.5 billion drams to be listed on Armenian Securities Exchange (VIDEO)
YEREVAN, January 31. /ARKA/. In 2021 the Acba Bank conducted a public offering by issuing  500 thousand shares worth a total of AMD 7.5 bln, the bank’s press service said today following a review of the bank’s performance last  year.
It said the shares will soon be listed on the Armenian Securities  Exchange, enabling  any person or company to buy and sell them.
According to Acba Bank CEO Hakob Andreasyan, the process of issuing shares has not yet been completed.
“Of course, we have issued and placed the shares, but we still have a final event waiting for us – the listing of the shares. Listing is a new process, a new culture in Armenia. When the process starts on the exchange, all those partners who are interested in buying or selling the bank’s shares will get the opportunity to do so. Soon we will enable all our shareholders and potential shareholders to make  transactions also online in real time,” he said.
In 2021, Acba Bank recorded growth in all major indicators: