Armenia to receive 45.3 million euros from Asian Development Bank to improve healthcare quality
YEREVAN, 23 January. /ARKA/. Armenia will receive a EUR 45.3 million loan from the Asian Development Bank for the implementation of the ‘Health Care Quality Improvement Programme’. The Armenian government made a corresponding decision on Thursday.
The decision says the programme envisages construction and improvement of healthcare facilities, digitalization and institutionalization of quality assessment and accountability of healthcare services, licensing of healthcare institutions, development of human capital, implementation of a pilot telemedicine programme and improvement of the use of e-health tools.
Since the beginning of its cooperation with Armenia in 2005, ADB has invested $1.9 billion in the country’s economy, being one of the largest multilateral partners of the country in development programmes. These include projects in transport, energy, water, and urban infrastructure, while in the private sector ADB supports utilities and infrastructure, financial institutions, and agribusiness.-0-