Byblos Bank Armenia becomes CaseKey strategic partner
YEREVAN, May 23. /ARKA/. Byblos Bank Armenia has become the strategic partner of the CaseKey Business Case Competition, emphasizing the importance of continuous investment in promising educational programs.
The CaseKey competition offers a unique format where participants work on real business cases, present strategic solutions, and build valuable connections with leaders across diverse industries. Additionally, each year, the initiative’s collective teams represent Armenia on international platforms dedicated to business cases.
In 2023 and 2024, Byblos Bank Armenia served as the general sponsor of the competition, as well as financed the participation of CaseKey teams in 3 prestigious international competitions in Budapest and Belgrade over the course of 2 years.
In the next 3 years, the Bank will continue its support as a strategic partner of the platform, boosting the quality of cooperation with CaseKey and contributing to the development of the competition.
The new phase of cooperation was officially launched with the signing of a memorandum. According to the agreement, the Bank, alongside its team, will support young participants with resources, guidance, and expertise, and will once again fund the CaseKey team’s participation in an international business case competition.
This year, the CaseKey Academy will be expanded: 2 international experts from Lebanon and the United States will work directly with the participants. It is also expected to integrate new types of training, in which teams will engage with industry leaders through case discussion sessions.
“At Byblos Bank Armenia, we view education as the foundation for sustainable development — both for individuals and the entire economy. That is why it holds a central place in our Corporate Social Responsibility policy. CaseKey equips young people with practical knowledge and prepares them for real-world challenges. We believe that as of now CaseKey is the best non-formal educational initiative in Armenia and it should be upheld by all means,” said Byblos Bank Armenia CEO Hayk Stepanyan at the opening of the competition.
“This partnership is both a great honor and a responsibility for us. We have been working with Byblos Bank Armenia toward a shared goal: to make education practical, accessible and impactful. The successful cooperation of the last two years has proven that when business and educational efforts unite, the result exceeds expectations. Now, as we begin a new, strategic phase of cooperation, we are confident that the next three years will bring growth and innovation for both the participants and the entire platform,” CaseKey co-founder Arshak Karapetyan noted.
This year, CaseKey will bring together 27 teams from Yerevan, Gegharkunik, Tavush and Shirak. 220 participants will learn from and with each other, solve business cases, and gain practical knowledge for 6 months — from May to November — culminating in a special gala event to mark the conclusion of the competition.
Prioritizing meaningful social impact, the Bank continues to invest in causes that foster healthy, thriving communities by implementing diverse CSR programs and educational projects.