Byblos Bank Armenia launches secure and fast digital onboarding service
YEREVAN, July 31. /ARКА/. Byblos Bank Armenia has launched a secure, fast and convenient digital onboarding service that allows you to become a customer without visiting the Bank — from anywhere and at any time.
To become a customer of the Bank, you need to simply download the Byblos Mobile app, tap Online Registration, fill in a few basic personal details—and that’s it: Modern banking services will be available to you immediately.
To register online, all you need is a passport or ID card and a smartphone. The process takes just 5–10 minutes. After scanning your ID and completing secure biometric authentication, you can open accounts and cards, fix deposits, transfer funds, pay the bills, and access all financial management tools.
“Online registration is one of Byblos Bank Armenia’s most significant achievements this year, built on our tradition of personalized service, which has been our hallmark for years. Our goal is to offer convenient banking solutions to customers who visit our branches and those who prefer to manage their finances online. The Byblos Mobile app is being enhanced every day, enabling us to deliver increasingly tailored services. The launch of online registration opens up a new way to welcome customers, better understand their needs, and provide solutions they need — something we are committed to doing every day,” said Hayk Stepanyan, the Bank’s CEO.
Online registration is currently available to resident individuals. In the near future, new digital solutions and user-friendly fintech tools will be introduced, further enhancing the range of remote services offered by Byblos Bank Armenia.