Fraud Risk: Central Bank of Armenia Warns of Unlicensed Companies
YEREVAN, November 24. /ARКА/.  A study conducted by the Central Bank of Armenia revealed that companies operating under the names “DaoBit,” “Orbis” (Orbis Exchange), and “GKGD” are making public offers for attraction of money  promising high returns.
“The Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia has not granted licenses to these companies for any form of activity; thus, they function outside the jurisdiction of the Central Bank of Armenia,” the regulator stated in an announcement.
To prevent fraud and financial losses, the regulator has advised citizens to remain vigilant and to engage only with financial institutions that are licensed by the Central Bank of Armenia.
A comprehensive list of banks and credit institutions that hold licenses from the Central Bank can be found on the regulator’s official website.
In October, the regulator also reported the identification of an unlicensed entity beyond its jurisdiction, noting that bank24.am was making public offers for loans through advertisements on its website and various social media platforms (TikTok, Facebook, Instagram).-0-