Ameriabank to open four more branches this year
YEREVAN, March 2, /ARKA/. Ameriabank will open four more branches this year to have a total of 11 branches by the yearend, the bank’s director general Artak Hanesian said today after opening the Moskovian branch in downtown Yerevan.
He said a branch will open in Vanadzor, the administrative center of northeastern province of Lori, another branch in Gyumri, the center of northwestern province of Shirak. He said construction in Vanadzor is underway and the opening is scheduled for June or July. The branch in Gyumri will open in September or October. Artak Hanesian said two other branches will open in Yerevan, one in Arabkir and the other in Shengavit or Nor Nork administrative districts.
Ameriabank marketing director Tigran Jrbashian said in terms of functional capacities and on-line systems the branches do not differ from the head office
He said Ameriabank has launched also personal safe deposit boxes at Moskovian branch available to both retail and corporate clients having accounts with Ameriabank.
According to a bank’s press release, from March 2 to 31 inclusive any account holder at Ameriabank, whether an individual or a legal entity, may enjoy 10% discount renting a safe deposit box. The deposit boxes are available in three sizes: small (250mm x 350mm x 90mm), medium (250mm x 350mm x 190mm) and large (250mm x 350mm x 290mm). The eligible terms are 1 month, 3 months, 6 months or 1 year. The personal safe deposit boxes are housed in a vault which is monitored round-the-clock and equipped with sophisticated security systems and fire alarms.
Moskovian branch offers also a number of services at a discount, available to legal entities and individuals who are currently not serviced at Ameriabank but are going to become Moskovian Branch clients during March 2 to 31, 2011- one-year free service of Visa Classic or MasterCard Standard cards issued to individuals with no required minimum deposit during the first year, for those legal entities who open accounts with Moskovian Branch, the bank offers service of Visa Gold or MasterCard Gold cards issued in the name of the company managers with no fees and required minimum deposit during the first year, free provision of Bank-Client system for one year,
business card with free service during the first year, VISA Electron cards issued to the staff of legal entities under salary schemes with free service during one year, free provision of online-banking system for individuals during one year .
Ameriabank offers investment, corporate and limited retail services. It is owned by Troika Dialog, one of the largest Russian privately-owned investment companies. Ameriabank has now seven branches . -0-