Eurasian development bank placed secondary bonds denominated in Russian rubles
YEREVAN, November 18. /ARKA/. Secondary placement of ruble bonds of Eurasian Development Bank (EADB) of the registered issue of the series 03 took place today in Moscow, press-service of the Bank informed ARKA News Agency.
According to the press-release, total volume of the secondary placement was about 4.9 billion rubles. By the bonds is payable semi-annual coupon rate of 7.5% annually. Terms of issue provide the right of bondholders to present them for redemption in 2 years.
During the book-building over 20 Russian and international investors submitted applications in the total amount of over 5.6 billion rubles. In its result, the price of secondary placement was 97.87% of nominal value of the bonds (profitability to the offer was 8.90% annually). The application book for participation in the placement was closed on November 16.
The funds attracted in the result of secondary placement of bonds will be allocated to EADB for funding its main activity.
Organizers of the issue are “VTB Capital” cjsc, “Raiffizenbank” cjsc, “RON Invest” Ltd and “Troyka Dialog”.
Board member of EADB, Managing Director on corporate funding Dmitri Krasilnikov said that taking into account the state of secondary market and expectations for the next 2-3 months, we discuss with EADB the terms of attraction of funds through secondary placement as attractive, especially in terms of US dollars which are the base currency of the bank.
Eurasian Development Bank is an international financial organization founded by Russia and Kazakhstan in January 2006 with the purpose of assisting in the development of market economy of member-states, their stable economic growth and expansion of mutual economic-trade relations.
Charter capital of EADB exceeds 1.5 billion US dollars. Member-states of the Bank are Russian Federation, Republic of Kazakhstan, republic of Belarus, Republic of Tajikistan, Republic of Armenia and Kyrgyz Republic.—0–