ARMSWISSBANK granted access to NASDAQ OMX ARMENIA credit resources market
YEREVAN, March 22./ARKA/. ArmSwissbank has already obtained permission to take part in auctions at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange’s lending market, the stock exchange’s press office reported on Thursday.
It means that now the bank has access to all the markets of NASDAQ OMX Armenia.
Karen Turyan, director of ArmSwissbank’s investment division, answering ARKA News Agency’s question, said that this gives the bank an opportunity to attract cheaper financial resources and get one-day loans called overnight.
“Armswissbank, one of the leading universal banking institutions in Armenia, combines the advantages of corporate, investment and private banking,” the press release says.
The bank got membership in the Armenian stock exchange in 2007.
Now 26 organizations are members of NASDAQ OMX Armenia and six companies are participants of the market.
On January 27, 2009, Armenian Stock Exchange was renamed NASDAQ OMX Armenia.
ArmSwissBank was registered on November 22, 2004 with 100% Swiss capital, and on February 25, 2005, it got its license from the Central Bank of Armenia. The sole owner of the bank is Vardan Sirmakes, a Swiss businessman of Armenian descent. -0—