VTB Bank (Armenia) offers gold-secured loans at favorable terms
YEREVAN, November 10. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) offers loans secured by gold items at the most favorable terms. The special campaign will run from November 9 to December 30, 2021 (inclusive).
The bank provides individual clients with an opportunity to receive loans in Armenian drams at low effective interest rates by securing gold items at any of its 67 branches.
Clients can, until December 30, inclusive, apply to a branch of the bank and receive a loan in drams secured by gold at an annual nominal interest rate of 8% to 13.5%; the effective annual interest rate is only 17% -18.5%.
The loan repayment period is from 80 days to 3 years. To repay the loan, the borrower can choose one of the following methods:
1. interest for a period of up to 90 days is paid immediately when the loan is issued, and the rest of the interest is paid at the end of the loan term, together with the principal amount;
2. interest for the entire term of the loan is paid monthly, and the principal amount of the loan is paid at the end of the term;
3. scheduled annuity payments.
The loan is issued in a matter of minutes on the spot, after the gold has been appraised by an appraiser. No commission is charged for reviewing the application and servicing the loan. To obtain a loan, a minimum package of documents is requested – an identity document and a public service number (social card).
The loan is issued in the amount of up to 150% of the assessed value of gold. VTB Bank (Armenia) provides customers with a unique opportunity to purchase standardized gold bars on credit, by registering them as collateral immediately at the time of purchase.
VTB Bank (Armenia) also offers redemption of Lombard loans from other banks and credit organizations with the possibility of receiving an amount 30% more of the appraised value of the collateral. Also, borrowers of gold-secured loans are provided with the opportunity to periodically increase the amount of the existing loan up to 10%.
More detailed information about the terms of this offer can be found in the branches of the Bank, on its official website at https://www.vtb.am/ru/promotion/shahavet-paymannerov-oskya-ireri-gravadrmamb-varkeri-akts-ia or by calling Contact center at number 87-87.