Expanded access to international financial markets,
Adoption of best-in-class services from global markets,
A significant boost in the competitiveness of Armenia’s capital market,
Increased visibility of Armenia’s capital market among international investors.
This collaboration will also foster diversification of Armenia’s financial market opportunities and strengthen the country’s integration into European and global markets.
Ani Makaryan, CEO of the Central Depository of Armenia, stated: “Becoming a Euroclear Bank client is a crucial milestone in our strategic development journey. It not only enhances the international recognition and trust in Armenia’s capital market but also builds new bridges, expanding connections with global financial markets. I am confident that our local partners will seize this opportunity to further advance Armenia’s capital market. We remain committed to continuously improving our infrastructure and delivering services aligned with the highest international standards.”
This partnership is the result of more than two years of dedicated work by the AMX Group, driven by strong professional expertise and intensive negotiations.
The launch of cooperation with Euroclear Bank is a key component of AMX Group’s long-term strategy aimed at integrating Armenia’s financial infrastructure internationally, fostering market development, and expanding accessibility for investors.-0-
About the Central Depository of Armenia
The Central Depository of Armenia provides clearing and settlement services, asset servicing, and registry maintenance, enabling Armenian and international partners to more efficiently conduct their day-to-day operations. It serves as the custodian of pension funds in Armenia and maintains the registry of participants. The sole owner of the Central Depository of Armenia OJSC is the Armenian Stock Exchange (AMX).-0-