Corporate bond segment in Armenia has the greatest growth potential in 2026 – Hovakimyan
YEREVAN, December 16. /ARKA/. Armenian corporate bonds have the greatest potential for growth in 2026 in terms of volume, said Freedom Broker Armenia Director Hovak Hovakimyan.
“The trend of the past few years will continue and perhaps even increase exponentially in 2026. We are in numerous discussions with various businesses that have begun to consider going public to present their businesses in a highly transparent format. This is a new way of thinking for Armenia; the current willingness to go public applies more to IT and fintech companies, but also to traditional businesses”, – he said in an interview with the ARKA news agency.
Hovakimyan predicts that next year, the trend will likely shift toward corporate bonds, as more opportunities will arise and more companies will go public and offer their bonds to the market.
“Corporate bond yields in dram-denominated instruments average 9-11%, while government bonds yield 7%. A 2-3% difference in yield is significant,” he said.
The director of Freedom Broker Armenia thinks that, new products will emerge, and their attractiveness will make the Armenian market more attractive to both local and foreign investors.
“There is great potential for fintech and IT companies to prepare for IPOs, and this will also significantly boost the Armenian capital market. And given the emergence of crypto brokers, there will be an opportunity to digitize tokenized assets, creating additional opportunities for capital market development”, he said.
You can read the complete interview here.