YEREVAN, February 17. /ARKA/. The loan portfolio of Armenia’s banking system increased to AMD 7.9 trillion by the end of 2025 from AMD 6.4 trillion in the same period of 2024, stated Daniel Azatyan, head of the Union of Banks of Armenia.
According to the Union of Banks of Armenia, consumer loans account for the largest share of loan investments – 23.2% – totaling AMD 1.8 trillion (an increase of 29.6% compared to 2024). Mortgage loans accounted for 21.3% of total loans (1.7 trillion drams, an increase of 13.2%), construction loans accounted for 11% (859.9 billion drams, an increase of 30.2%), and service and other loans accounted for 10.7% (836.8 billion drams, an increase of 28.4%).
Loans to the trade sector accounted for 9.4% of total loans (732.6 billion drams, an increase of 16.1%), industrial loans accounted for 9.3% (728.3 billion drams, an increase of 25.2%), and agricultural loans accounted for 5.2% (404.5 billion drams, an increase of 17.6%).
According to Azatyan, 49% of loans were issued to individuals (3.7 trillion drams), 45% were directed to the economy (3.4 trillion drams), and 6% were provided to other financial institutions (416 billion drams).
Last year, the share of loans issued in drams increased. Thus, in 2020, the ratio of dram to foreign currency loans was 50% to 50%, and as of December 31, 2025, the share of dram loans increased to 66%.
There are currently 17 commercial banks operating in Armenia. ($1 = 377.67 drams).