Armenian Cascade Banks cuts credit interest rate
YEREVAN, November 9, /ARKA/. Armenian Cascade Bank said it has cut the benchmark interest rate from 13% to 11% for commercial credits released in US Dollars. A statement posted on the bank’s official website said it offers also commercial credits in Armenian Drams at 13% interest rate.
The Cascade Bank has also lowered interest rates on other types of credits, particularly, on car credits, which are available now at 15-18%, down from 17-20%
Mortgage credits are available at 13-15% annual interest rates, down from 14-16%, interest rate on home repair credit was brought down to 18% from previous 22%. Credits for buying homes built by Glendale Hills company are available at 13% interest rate. Cascade has also resumed extending credits for installment of home heating systems at 22% interest rate.
Cascade Bank was established in 2005, after Cascade Capital Holding acquired 100% of shares of Emporiki Bank Armenia. Cascade Bank cooperates with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).
Cascade Capital Holding cjsc was established in 2004 by the US-based Cafesjian Family Foundation. The Holding comprises Cascade Bank, Cascade Investments, Cascade universal credit organization, Cascade Insurance and Cascade Consulting companies. ($1- 387.43 Drams).–0–
Armbanks Weekly Digest: Key Events in Armenia’s Financial Market (February 2–8)
Last week, Armenia's financial market was shaped by monetary policy decisions, changes to payment infrastructure regulations, and regulatory signals regarding the cryptocurrency sector.