Number of Visa and Mastercard international plastic cards issued by Anelik bank grows 30% in 2011
YEREVAN, January 30. /ARKA/. The number of Visa and MasterCard international plastic cards issued by Anelik Bank grew 30% or by 6,000 in 2011, the bank’s press office reported on Monday.
The number of Anelik Bank’s active cards reached 22,900 in late December 2011.
“The bank attaches great importance to this indicator, since it shows the real effectiveness of the issued cards,” the press release says.
According to the press release, the bank is doing whatever necessary to create new, more competitive products and make its price policy more flexible.
Davit Ananyan, chief of the bank’s division in charge of plastic cards, was quoted by the press office as saying that the bank has new surprises for clients.
The press release says that the number of transactions operated by using plastic cards rose 35%, and the number of POS terminals rose by 10%.
CreditBank S.A.L. holds 69.5% of the bank’s shares, 12.25% belong to Samvel Chzmachyan, 6% to Armen Ghazaryan and 12.25% to Galina Voronina.
According to ARKA News agency’s data, the bank’s assets totaled AMD 73.5 billion and liabilities about AMD 58 billion in Late December 2011. Its total capital amounted to AMD 15.5 billion. Anelik Bank’s credit investments totaled AMD 39.5 billion and liabilities to clients exceeded AMD 35.9 billion in late Dec 2011. The bank earned AMD 145.9 million in 2011 in profits. ($1-AMD 386.63). -0-