Non-performing loans and decommissioned assets of Armenian banks stood at 5.55 % in January
YEREVAN, March 12. / ARKA /. Non-performing loans and decommissioned assets of Armenian banks in January 2014 stood at 5.55 %, up 1.54 percentage points from December 2013, the Central Bank of Armenia says in a statement posted on its website.
Resident non-performing loans and decommissioned assets stood at 5.46 %.
Consumer credits accounted for the largest proportion of non-performing assets – 1.35 %, up from 1.08 % in 2013 December. The trade sector accounted for about 0.98 % of non-performing assets, up from 0.68 % in December.
The share of non-performing assets in the manufacturing sector was 0.87 %, in the construction sector it 0.57 % , mortgage lending – 0.40 % and in other sectors it was 0.29%.
The financial sector did not have non-performing assets. Total assets of 21 Armenia-based commercial banks on December 31, 2013 were worth 2. 943.7 trillion drams, according to the statement. ($ 1 – 414.90 drams). -0-