Anelik Bank issues bonds totaling $5 million
YEREVAN, December 14. /ARKA/. Anelik Bank has issued registered coupon bonds, which will total $5 million, the press office of the bank reported on Tuesday.
“For the first time in its history, Anelik Bank has issued registered coupon bonds in dollars – their annual yield is 6.5% and maturity term is 24 months,” the bank says in its press release. “Interests on the bonds will be paid once in every six months.”
The minimum package for sale consists of 10 bonds worth $100 each.
Both individuals and corporate legal entities may buy bonds in Anelik Bank’s 14 branches in Yerevan and provinces.
“Along with deposits, bonds are a popular instrument of investment and protection from inflation,” said Anelik Bank Executive Director Nerses Karamanukyan. “This instrument has a number of peculiarities, particularly, bonds are not demand securities, but they can be sold at market prices at any moment.”
He also pointed out an important fact – bonds in Armenia are guaranteed by the Armenian Deposit Guarantee Fund in the same amounts as deposits.
After the completion of the issue a trip for two persons to London or Frankfurt (at the winner’s choice) will be raffled.
Anelik Bank CJSC was established on July 9, 1990 and registered on October 1, 1991.
In July 2009, Credit Bank S.A.L., one of Lebanon’s largest banks, bought 51% of Anelik Bank’s shares and became its general shareholder. In 2012, the share of CreditBank S.A.L. in Anelik Bank grew to 89.95%, and in 2013, it became the sole shareholder.