Market volume of corporate bonds in Armenia is $1.7 billion, and interest is growing – expert
YEREVAN, December 16. /ARKA/. The current market size of corporate bonds in Armenia stands at $1.7 billion. This marks a notable increase from around $300-400 million seven or eight years ago, indicating a growing interest in this sector.
Hovak Hovakimyan, Director of Freedom Broker Armenia, shared this insight during an interview with the ARKA news agency.
Hovakimyan pointed out that fixed-income instruments, including corporate and government bonds, were the primary focus for clients in 2025. “In general, there was a remarkable rise in the issuance of corporate and government bonds in 2025.
As always, government bonds were the most popular fixed-income option. For all the issues completed this year, demand outstripped supply by 20-40%. This means that retail and particularly institutional investors—such as banks, investment firms, credit organizations, and insurance companies—have started to show interest,” he elaborated.
He also highlighted a notable increase in the involvement of pension funds in corporate bonds. “As the market in Armenia expands, pension funds are finding opportunities to explore new instruments, allowing them to diversify their portfolios, which is crucial for their growth,” he remarked.
Additionally, the director of Freedom Broker Armenia mentioned a rising interest in less conventional instruments for the Armenian market, such as equity participation, where investors take on the role of business owners. “Based on the trends observed among private investors in Armenia, these instruments are gaining traction, although they are not as popular as fixed-income options,” he noted.
According to data from AMX, the total volume of government bond auctions on the AMX primary market in November reached approximately 43.4 billion drams. On the secondary market, eighty-six transactions totaling over AMD 28.2 billion were executed, reflecting a 109% increase compared to the same period last year. The trading volume in the corporate bond market rose by 26% year-on-year, surpassing AMD 11.7 billion.During the reporting period, 1,159 transactions were concluded involving 165 corporate bonds traded on the exchange as of the end of November.